SOCAR ups oil production in January-February
Oil&Gas Materials 29 March 2010 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
In January-February 2010, SOCAR's oil and gas departments extracted 8.78 million barrels of oil (more than 1.19 million tons) in offshore and onshore fields compared to about 8.66 million barrels (about 1.18 million tons) in January -February 2009, SOCAR said.
More than 2 million barrels fall to joint projects between SOCAR and foreign companies. About 356,500 barrels fall to operating companies, about 1.5 million barrels - Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli project, 210,200 barrels - gas condensate from Shah Deniz field.
In January-February, SOCAR got about 1.27 billion cubic meters compared to 1.34 billion cubic meters during the same period of last year. SOCAR's oil and gas departments extracted 1.16 million cubic meters of gas during this period. Joint ventures and operating companies producing gas in onshore fields delivered 10.1 million cubic meters of gas to SOCAR in January-February.
Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) extracted 537,4 million cubic meters of associated gas for SOCAR at Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli oil field compared to 666.53 million cubic meters over the same period of last year in January and February.
There are 59 oil and gas fields in Azerbaijan, 18 are offshore, the rest - onshore.