SOCAR pumps over 550,000 tons of oil via Baku-Novorossiysk
Oil&Gas Materials 5 May 2010 11:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 5 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) exported 583,350 tons via the northern pipeline Baku-Novorossiysk in January-April compared to 834,000 tons in January-April 2009, SOCAR said. It is planned to pump 2.25 million tons of oil via this route in 2010.
About 134,570 tons were exported via this oil pipeline in April  compared to 224.000 tons for the same period in 2009.
SOCAR exported about 2,5 million tons via the Baku-Novorossiysk in 2009 compared to 1.3 million tons in 2008. In 2007 about 1.2 million tons of oil was exported via this route. It is similar to 2006. In 2005, export via Baku - Novorossiysk amounted to 1.6 million tons.
SOCAR transports oil produced in its own fields, as well as oil of joint ventures and operating companies working in onshore fields of Azerbaijan through Novorossiysk.
Today, while transporting oil via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline, Azerbaijan receives Urals oil (in the port of Novorossiysk) due to mixing with other producers' oil.
The operator of the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline was the AIOC by late 2007, which gave its functions to SOCAR.