SOCAR continues platform construction activities in Caspian Sea
Oil&Gas Materials 12 June 2010 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 12 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The Heydar Aliyev Baku Deep Water Jacket Plant of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) will complete the construction of two blocks needed to construct the four-block Oil Rocks - 2585 Platform on an offshore field of the same name in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, a source in SOCAR said.
"The construction of the first block will be completed by late this month and the second - by late July," the source said.
The source said one of the blocks built by the factory has already been installed on site.
The trust Neftegasstroi located in the Zig settlement carries out the construction of another block.
A platform with a height of 64 meters will be installed at a depth of 46 meters along 500 meters of the five-unit Neft Dashlari-1887 Platform. Twelve wells will be drilled.
New platforms are necessary to maintain stable oil production at Oily Rocks, whose reserves are well developed. Oily Rocks is the first offshore oilfield where Azerbaijan has begun hydrocarbon production.
SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said earlier that the residual recoverable oil and gas reserves of Oily Rocks exceed 182 million tons.