Azerbaijan consumes 5.5bln cu. m. of gas
Oil&Gas Materials 5 July 2010 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 5 / Trend /
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) used about 5.8 billion cubic meters of gas to meet the domestic needs of Azerbaijan and ensure export operations in January-June, a statement said.
About 5 billion cubic meters of the total volume of the gas was transferred to industrial facilities, population and "Azerenergy" (production and distribution of electricity in the regions of Azerbaijan), the report said. The remaining amount was spent on export operations with Russia and Georgia, as well as for providing Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic with natural gas.
In January-May SOCAR delivered about 5.71 billion cubic meters of gas to the gas system of the country or 630 million cubic meters more than expected.
In addition, about 631 million cubic meters of gas from the country's underground gas storage facilities were directed to ensure the gas industry, the public and to secure the obligations under export contracts. In addition, more than 566 million cubic meters of gas to the storage facilities in this period.
About 179.7 million cubic meters of gas were supplied as a part of "swap" transactions with Iran in January-June. In June, the figure was about 32.53 million cubic meters.