Seven companies interested in construction of Senaki-Poti gas pipeline in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 28 July 2010 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, July 28 / Trend N. Kirtskhalia /
The Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation organized a tender for construction of a 30-kilometer sector of the main gas pipeline Senaki-Poti. About seven companies - Azerbaijani Trust Neftgaztikinti (SOCAR) and SEACOR Environmental Services International LTD, New Energy LTD, Sakmilsadenmsheni LTD, SAKHIDRO Energomsheni inc, Jsc KHIDMSHENI, NGSI attended the tender.
The Oil and Gas Corporation has announced an international tender for the purchase of four lots of construction work on a 30-kilometer 700-millimeter section of the main gas pipeline in June. The project will be completed December 15, 2010.
The purpose of the pipeline is to provide free industrial zone in Poti with natural gas. In particular, a gas liquefaction plant is planned to be built in this zone. It will allow Georgia to export gas received from the different sources.
Construction work will be conducted within a grant from the U.S. Agency for International Development, allocated to the Georgian government.