Turkmenistan has sufficient gas resources for exports to Asia and Europe
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Nov. 4 / Trend H.Hasanov /
Turkmenistan has "more than enough gas to provide reliable and long-term natural gas supplies to Russia, China and Iran via already existing export pipelines, as well as to Pakistan and India, and in the European direction, through new planned routes," the Turkmengeologiya state corporation said today.
According to the information, the projected reserves of the new Southern Yoloten-Osman gas field in the Mary region are estimated at 21 trillion cubic meters of gas.
In 2008, foreign auditors estimated the reserves at 14 trillion cubic feet of gas, which placed South Yoloten Osman among the five biggest gas fields in the world.
"A powerful flow of hydrocarbons, with a daily flow of 1.140 million cubic meters of gas, was received on South Yoloten Osman when testing exploration well No.28 in a depth of 4,546 -4,496 meters," the corporation said in a statement.
The drilling of 11 more exploration wells on this field also yielded a significant gas inflow. The new data greatly complemented previously received information, and was needed to refine the geological model and estimation of the giant field's reserves.
The complex works conducted by Turkmen geologists allow the enormous hydrocarbon potential of the field to more accurately revealed, Turkmengeologia reported earlier.
"Thus, according to the C1 category, the potential evaluation of the field is 9.985 trillion cubic meters, with C2 category at 11.055 trillion cubic meters, and a total of more than 21 trillion cubic meters of gas," the corporation stated.
Turkmengeologiya also noted that the field's perimeter is 105 kilometers in length and 30-35 kilometers in width.
The structure's exploration activities in the country's other regions also yielded positive results. A commercial inflow of about 800,000 cubic meters of gas was received at depths of 4,470-4,463 meters at exploratory well No. 205 at the Yashlar gas field in the Lebap region.
Another commercial inflow of about 270,000 cubic meters of gas was also received at depths of 4,750-4,771 meters at exploratory well No.17 at the Gunbatar Garadzhaovlak gas field in the Akhal region.
Local experts concluded that Garadzhaovlak exceeds previously identified structures. All of this suggests that another major natural gas producing object will be registered in the Akhal region in the near future. This center is located on the 1,000-kilometer East-West gas pipeline, which is under construction, and will connect the eastern fields into a single gas transportation network and bring their potential to the Caspian coast, where the gas could be moved forward to the EU, as well as the CIS, under the Nabucco gas pipeline project and the Trans Caspian Pipeline.ПрослушатьНа латинице