SOCAR actively operates within construction of gas facilities in Caspian Sea
Oil&Gas Materials 8 January 2011 17:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 8 /Trend, E.Ismayilov/
SOCAR operates to transfer underwater infrastructure to build a new gas-lift platform on the field "Guneshli" (shallow part), a source in SOCAR said.
He said that offshore work is conducted to transfer the infrastructure.
"The ships operate on the field now. A new platform will likely to be commissioned in late 2011," a source said.
Both blocks of the platform have been prepared for delivery.
One of the blocks was built at the Baku Heydar Aliyev Deep Water Jacket Plant, the second one on the basis of the bearing block Guneshli-20 unused since 1990.
This platform will be installed in Guneshli on the depth of 90-92 meters, 50 meters of existing Guneshli-4 platform. A foot bridge will connect the platforms. A social infrastructure, including a living block, a dining-room, a reserve oil-rig and helipad will be common for both platforms in accordance with the project.
The start-up work on a gas compressor station on the "Gunashli-4" platform is underway.
The completion of the start-up process is scheduled for the first quarter of 2011.
The company installs the new station to collect daily 400,000 cubic meters of low pressure associated gas emitted into the atmosphere at the field.
Previously, this gas emitted into the atmosphere due to lack of infrastructure, which causes great harm to the environment. The cost of the project on creating the necessary infrastructure and its realization is estimated at $150 million. The volume of emissions is about 150-250 million cubic meters of gas a year.