Serbian NIS wins tender in Turkmenistan
Oil&Gas Materials 13 January 2011 13:27 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Jan. 13 / Trend H.Hasanov /
The Serbian Nafta Industrija Srbije (NIS), a subsidiary of Russia's Gazprom Neft, has won a tender to drill fields belonging to Turkmenistan's state-owned Turkmenneft, the company reported.
The total project cost is $32.955 million and covers two wells on the Akpatlawuk Field with a depth of 4,800 meters, two wells on the Ekerem Field with a depth of 3,800 meters and one well on the Keimir Field with a depth of 4,500 meters.
The company will engage in the project's development and implementation. The project will start in June 2011 and end in February 2012.
NIS will soon hold talks with Turkmenneft on joint activities.
It is also expected to launch a comprehensive gas treatment unit on Akpatlawuk, which will be built by the German-Belgian PALL Gmbh-ENEX Process Engeeniring consortium. This is the second such installation in southwestern Turkmenistan.
The installation is designed for the collection, preparation and transportation of 3 billion cubic meters of associated gas from the Akpatlawuk, Keimir and Chekishler fields. Its construction began in 2007.