SOCAR conducts ecological monitoring on offshore fields
Oil&Gas Materials 24 May 2011 19:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 24 / Trend, E. Ismayilov /
The Ecology Department of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has started ecological monitoring on the offshore oil and gas fields owned by SOCAR, the department said on Tuesday.
Monitoring is conducted to determine the parameters of impact on the ecosystem of the Caspian Sea and dynamics of food chain on marine environment.
In particular, the monitoring was conducted on the offshore field Gurgan Deniz owned by SOCAR's Absheronneft Oil and Gas Production Department.
During the monitoring at ten selected stations samples of sea-floor sediments, benthos, phytoplankton and zooplankton were taken, ocean currents were measured, physicochemical parameters of the upper and lower layers of water were determined. All of the evidences and samples were preserved and sent to the laboratory of complex researches.