Chinese Enric Compressor to supply 10 GFCS to Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 31 May 2011 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, May 31 / Trend D.Azizov /
Chinese Enric (Bengbu) Compressor, Ltd will continue to deliver 10 filling and compressor stations (GFCS worth $14 million) to Uzbekistan until July 1, a source at the National Holding Company Uzbekneftegaz told Trend.
The source stated that the Chinese company won the first auction bid for the purchase of GFCS which were announced by Uzbekneftegaz.
In January Uzbekneftegaz announced a tender for the purchase of 100 GFCS in 2011 in January. According to tender terms, the maximum price of one station should be $1.408 million. The designed capacity of each GFCS should make up at least 2.4 million cubic meters of compressed natural gas.
The company announced a tender on three lots. The first lot envisages the supply of 10 GFCS by March 1, 2011, the second lot - 30 GFCS by May 1, 2011, and the third lot - 60 GFCS from July 1to Oct.1, 2011. The tender deadline was extended twice.
The purchase is financed through Uzbekneftegaz.
In 2007 Uzbekistan started to implement a wide-scale state program on the transfer of part of an automobile fleet from petroleum to liquefied hydrocarbon and compressed gas. Under the government plans, Uzbekistan will build 138 GFCS and 952 gas filling stations with a total capacity of 476,000 tons of liquefied gas by late 2012.