SOCAR to begin reconstruction of recycling center
Oil&Gas Materials 10 June 2011 12:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 10 / Trend, E. Ismayilov /
Work will soon begin to renovate and modernize a SOCAR owned waste recycling center, SOCAR Vice President for Ecology Rafiga Huseynzade said on Friday.
She said that the preparation and feasibility study of this project has already been completed by the U.S. company, MI-LLC.
The sludge disposal landfill began operations in 1985 and is presently behind modern ecological standards. The decision for reconstruction began namely for this purpose, Huseynzade said.
Sludge landfill disposal began operations in 1985 and currently does not meet modern environmental standards, thus the decision to begin reconstruction, said Huseynzadeh.
The new center will focus on refining oil sludge and about 62 kinds of solid and industrial waste.
A contract for the feasibility report was signed by MI-LLC and SOCAR on May 20, 2010, for the purpose of rebuilding the waste utilization center.
The selection of technologies for processing was envisaged under the feasibility report.
The work is carried out under a grant agreement worth $572,000, signed between SOCAR and the U.S Trade and Development Agency (USTDA), signed on Aug.13.