Draft agreement developed on Georgia- Turkey cross-border trade
Oil&Gas Materials 9 July 2011 10:41 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, July 9 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
Batumi hosted a meeting of the Georgian and Turkish Energy Agencies. The meting mulled a draft international agreement on cross-border trade in electricity between Georgia and Turkey.
The need for this agreement came after Georgia began to build the new "Borchha-Akhaltsikhe" 400-kilovolt power transmission line in the direction of Turkey, which will significantly increase the export and import of electricity, the Georgian State Power System told Trend.
The Turkish side was represented by the Turkish Energy and Natural Resources Ministry's Department Head, Murat Karapinari and the Georgian side - by employees of the Energy Ministry and State Power System, as well as international organizations working on the project.
First, the sides spoke about the current state of the power systems and prospects of the development. The meeting also reviewed a draft agreement on cross-border trade in electricity. The parties agreed to continue cooperation in this regard.
They agreed to hold the next meeting in Ankara in August.