KazTransOil increases oil transportation
Oil&Gas Materials 14 July 2011 16:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 14 / Trend, E. Ismayilov /
The volume of oil transportation through KazTransOil's main oil pipelines in January-June was over 27.25 million tons compared to about 25.95 million tons at the same period of 2010. The figure was 52.5 million tons in 2010 compared to about 50.9 million tons in 2009, the company's official website reported.
The cargo turnover through the main oil pipelines was 17.7 million tons per km.
The volumes of oil transportation via the main pipelines to refineries also increased compared to last year. The volume of oil transportation to the refinery amounted to about 1.88 million tons in January-June.
The volume of transshipment of oil through the Atasu-Alashankou totaled 5.75 million tons in January-June compared to about 4.97 million tons during the same period of last year.
In January-June, transit of Russian oil via the section of "TON-2", located on the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan, hit over 2.94 million tons, which is 170,000 tons more compared to the same period of 2010.