Azerkimya intends to expand cooperation with Petkim
Oil&Gas Materials 20 July 2011 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 20 /Trend E. Ismayilov /
Stable propylene supplies to Turkey via SOCAR's Black Sea oil terminal in Georgia will expand cooperation between Azerkimya and Petkim, Azerkimya Chief Mukhtar Babayev told Trend.
Azerkimya is part of SOCAR.
SOCAR has a large share in Petkim.
"We will be able to expand our cooperation with Petkim through stabile propylene supplies to Turkey," Babayev said. "The geography of deliveries may be extended after stable supplies were made through Kulevi."
He said SOCAR is preparing a project to transport gaseous products through the Kulevi oil terminal.
The alliance between SOCAR and Turcas Petrol /Injaz Projects won a tender in 2008 to buy a 51 percent stake in chemical projects, offering $2.04 billion. Now Turkey imports 70-75 percent of its demanded chemical products. Investments in the development of Petkim will reduce imports by 30 percent.
The Petkim Petrokimya Holding manufacturesplastic packaging, fabric, PVC and detergents. It is the only Turkish producer of such products andexports a quarter of the production.