Azerbaijan will start a new processing complex in 2017 - the head of SOCAR
Oil&Gas Materials 18 September 2011 15:57
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 September /Trend corr. E. Ismayilov)
In early 2013 SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) plans to begin construction work as part of a new complex in Azerbaijan on oil and gas processing and petrochemical production, said on Sunday the head of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev.
According to him, project of the new complex has been prepared and submitted to the Government, which until the end of this year, will consider the document submitted.
As noted by Abdullaev, work to create the complex is in accordance with the stipulated schedule, under which next year is scheduled to begin detailed engineering of the new complex, and in 2017 will be put into operation the first phase of this enterprise.
Commissioning of a new processing facility will take place in phases until 2020. First and foremost, is scheduled to hand over the gas processing plant (GPP) with capacity of 10 billion cubic meters, then - chemical industry, and the last will be commissioned refinery with capacity of 10 million tons.
GPP plans to processing gas from fields developed by SOCAR itself, the gas from the block fields "Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli", and, if necessary, gas (part of SOCAR) from the "Shah Deniz".
The complex will produce gasoline A-92, A-95, A-98, jet fuel. Significant portion of production will take development of diesel fuel, because demand for diesel is growing.
The preparation of the feasibility of the new complex were involved in such global companies as Technip, Foster Wheeler AG, UOP.
The total area is 1500 hectares.