Uzbekistan to rapidly implement projects
Oil&Gas Materials 25 October 2011 16:22 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Oct. 25 / Trend D. Azizov /
Uzbekistan plans to accelerate several projects to develop gas fields, a source in the government told Trend on Tuesday, citing a presidential decree.
According to the interlocutor, the list of projects includes a project on integrated development of gas fields in the Gazli region worth $914.19 million.
According to the decree, the term of the project implementation must be reduced to two years. This is 2018 compared to the previously scheduled 2020.
It is planned to accelerate the term of delivery of 101 investment projects with a total project cost worth $4.789 billion.
The total demand for financial resources to complete project implementation as of early July this year hit $3.686 billion. It is planned to attract $606.5 million to implement them in 2012.
The projects will be financed by the companies' own funds, the loans of the Uzbek Reconstruction and Development Fund, loans from commercial banks in the republic, and foreign investments and loans.