SOCAR to maintain production capacity in 2012
Oil&Gas Materials 26 December 2011 18:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 26 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) will carry out perforation in a well in "Bulla-Deniz" offshore field to find productive strata, a source in SOCAR told Trend on Monday.
Work carried out in the lower strata showed absence of productivity. Accordingly, they decided to carry out perforation in upper strata in order to find out hydrocarbons.
According to the predictions the daily debit of this well was expected to be 450,000-500,000 cubic meters of gas and 80 tons of condensate.
The source said the company decided to carry out perforation in order to find out productivity strata. This work will continue next year.
Earlier, SOCAR First Vice President for Geology, Geophysics and Mining Khoshbakht Yusifzade said the new well on the "Bulla-Deniz" field is perspective, whereas previously, the Geophysics and Geology Department installed an RT-Leuzas remote control system to monitor and control the well.
The Bulla Deniz Field has been exploited since 1975. More than 60 billion cubic meters of gas and 11 million tons of oil and gas condensate were produced on the field.
The source said that next year SOCAR also plans to drill a number of offshore fields located on its balance sheet. All these works are necessary to maintain and increase oil and gas production.