Number of small hydro power stations to be commissioned in Azerbaijan in 2012
Oil&Gas Materials 12 March 2012 18:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 12 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
Azerenergy (production and distribution of electricity in Azerbaijan) will commission eight small hydroelectric power plants in the frame of development of alternative energy in Azerbaijan in the second half of 2012, according to a government report on the results of 2011, presented to the Parliament.
Fifteen million manat in the frame of the public investment program has been allocated to create an alternative power. Eight small hydropower plants with total capacity of 11.7 megawatts were constructed through these funds.
Particularly, it is the following power plants: Goychay - 3.5 megawatts, Ismayilli-1 and Ismayilli-2 - at 1.6 megawatts each, Hussar-1 - 1.1 megawatts, Astara-1 - 0.5 megawatts, Balaken-1 - one megawatt, and Oguz-1 and Oguz-2 - at 1.2 megawatts each.
According to a report 30.4 million manat and 11.75 million euros in grants were allocated in 2009-2011 on the development of alternative and renewable energy sources by the state.