SOCAR to launch new branch of main gas pipeline towards Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 14 May 2012 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 14 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The Azerigas production association of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has fully completed the construction of an additional branch of the main gas pipeline from Hajigabul to the border with Georgia, Azerigas told Trend on Monday. SOCAR supplies gas via this pipeline.
"Work on the construction of the pipeline has been completed and has already passed the test," Azerigas said. The work was carried out in the Agsu region of Azerbaijan.
For the commissioning of a new branch it is necessary to stop pumping gas through the main pipeline.
"Accordingly, a connection of a new branch will be possible after stopping the gas pumping due to maintenance work," Azerigas noted.
After commissioning, the new branch of the gas pipeline transportation via the old site will be stopped.
"After laying the new line, the old one will not be dismantled, but kept as a reserve," the production association said.
The length of the new pipeline is about 10 kilometres with a diameter of 1220 mm. SOCAR's Oil and Gas Construction Trust carried out construction work.
Azerigas deals with issues of transportation and sale of gas on the territory of Azerbaijan.