Azerbaijani Shimal power plant ups electricity generation
Oil&Gas Materials 22 May 2012 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 22 / Trend, E.Ismayilov /
In January-April, Shimal power plant generated 782.3 million kilowatt hours of electricity compared to the projected 781 million kilowatt hours, SC Azerenergy (electricity generation and distribution in Azerbaijan) said on Tuesday.
According to the report, in April Shimal power plant generated 181.3 million kilowatt hours of electricity, which is 300,000 kilowatt hours more than the projected.
In accordance with the schedule, the construction of the second 409-megawatt power plant is underway. After commissioning it the Shimal power plant's capacity will increase up to 809 megawatts.
Capacity of power plants owned by SC Azerenergy is more than 6,000 megawatts. SC Azerenergy has more than 200 substations with a capacity of 500, 330, 220 and 110 kilovolts, as well as 6 hydropower and 13 thermal power plants.