SOCAR increases well stock in Azerbaijani underground gas storages
Oil&Gas Materials 1 June 2012 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 1 / Trend, E.Ismayilov /
In June, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) plans to complete the drilling of 3 wells in two underground gas storages in Azerbaijan, a source in SOCAR told Trend on Friday.
There are two underground gas storages - Kalmaz and Garadagh in Azerbaijan.
He said at present, drilling of a well in Garadagh, and two wells - in Kalmaz underground gas storage is nearing completion.
"Two wells are in the process of drilling in Garadagh gas storage, while three wells -
Kalmaz gas storage," the source said.
Drilling of new wells is carried out to increase storage capacity of gas storage facilities.
As a source told Trend earlier, volume of gas storage in underground gas storage facilities in Azerbaijan will be brought up to five billion cubic meters by 2014-2015. The process of increasing injection capacity will depend on the drilling of new wells and repairing old ones.
According to forecasts, the volume of gas in underground gas storage facilities in Azerbaijan, following the injection season in 2012, may reach 3.5 billion cubic meters compared to about 3.25 billion cubic meters in 2011.