Platform jacket for Chirag oil project to be launched in December
Oil&Gas Materials 31 August 2012 12:55
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 31 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
A bearing point of a new platform for the Chirag oil project aimed at increasing oil production on the block of Azerbaijani Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields will be launched in December, a source in the oil and gas market told Trend today.
According to the source, delivering topsides and drilling equipment of the platform is scheduled for spring 2013 in accordance with the plan.
"A platform block will be launched in December," a source said. "The topsides are planned to be sent next May."
The Chirag oil project involves the construction of the new West Chirag platform which will be installed at a depth of 170 metres between the Chirag and Gunashli production platforms. Investment in Chirag oil project will amount to $6 billion.
Outstripping drilling under the project should start in the first half of 2013. Drilling will be implemented from the Dede Gorgud rig. Production from the platform is expected to begin from late 2013.
In total, over 300 million barrels of oil are expected to be produced within the project until the end of the ACG contract 2024.
The contract to develop the major Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli offshore oilfield was signed in 1994.
ACG participating interests are BP with 35.78 per cent, Chevron - 11.27, Inpex - 10.96 per cent, AzACG - 11.65 per cent, Statoil - 8.56 per cent, Exxon - 8 per cent, ТРАО - 6.75 per cent, Itocu - 4.3 per cent and Hess - 2.72 per cent.