Total capacity of Kazakh main gas pipelines must increase
Oil&Gas Materials 3 September 2012 18:39 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan, Astana, Sept. 3 / Trend D. Mukhtarov /
Kazakh oil and gas companies are investing in accelerating the gas potential, KazMunaiGas Chairman of the Board Lazzat Kiinov said today.
"Gas production in the country is growing, as the oil and gas companies are investing greatly in accelerating the gas potential," he said.
He said that the future of Central Asian gas supply to European countries greatly depends on Kazakhstan, its ability to clearly and wisely establish the policy of relations with neighbors.
According to the information, the total capacity of main gas pipelines in accordance with the needs of the industry must be increased to 202 billion cubic meters a year by 2016, and in accordance with the volume of guaranteed long-term resources during the subsequent period.
Based on the law on the main pipeline, Kazakhstan strengthens control over the existing gas routes," he said. "The country will control at least 50 percent participation in new gas transmission assets."