Preparation for testing of new oil platform topsides carried out in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 8 October 2012 22:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 8 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
Installing of all topsides and drilling equipment in the frame of the Chirag oil project (an increase in oil production on block of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli Azerbaijani fields) is completed, the source of oil and gas market told Trend.
He noted that the main part of the work has been already performed and currently the work is nearing completion.
"In particular, the work on pipelines, automation, cables and other parts of the platform is being carried out," the source said.
The source added that individual elements of the structure are also being tested. The process of global testing will be launched at the end of this year - early next year.
"The topsides will be sent to the contract area in May, where the installation of the jacket platform will be completed by that time," the source said.
Consortium of companies Amec-Tekfen-Azfen (ATA) carried out the construction of the topsides and drilling equipment. ATA is already engaged in construction of the topsides of one of the technological platforms as part of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli development.
The Chirag oil project which requires an investment of $6 billion, involves the construction of the new West Chirag platform which will be installed at a depth of 170 metres between the Chirag and Gunashli production platforms.
An advanced drilling project is planned for the period until the first half of 2012. This will then be carried out from the Dada Gorgud installation. First production from the platform is scheduled for late 2013.
It is planned to produce 300 million barrels of oil until the end of the contract by ACG in 2024. The contract to develop the large Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli offshore field was signed in 1994.