Liquid hydrocarbon production decreases in Uzbekistan in Jan.-Sept.
Oil&Gas Materials 18 October 2012 18:32 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, July 18 / Trend, D.Azizov /
Uzbekistan reduced the volume of liquid hydrocarbon production (oil, including gas condensate) by 10.8 percent in Jan.-Sept. up to 2.466 million tons compared to the same period of 2011, the Uzbek State Statistics Committee said on Tuesday.
Oil production during the reporting period decreased by 14.9 percent to 1.228 million tons, with gas condensate production by 6.2 percent, to 1.218 million tons.
Natural gas production decreased by 1.4 percent, amounting to 45.595 billion cubic meters.
In January - September 2012, petrol production decreased by 8.2 percent and amounted to 926,600 tons, kerosene by 9.1 percent to 236,600 tons, diesel fuel - by 8.5 percent to 774,000 tons, fuel oil - 3.3 percent to 198,100 tons and oil bitumen - 11.5 percent to 113,100 tons.
The National Holding Company Uzbekneftegaz is the monopoly operator of the Uzbek oil and gas complex. Uzbekneftegaz ensures production of more than 90 percent of the hydrocarbons in the country. "Uzbekneftegaz" was created in 1998. It brings together six joint stock companies.
Hydrocarbon liquefied gas production increased by 4.1 percent and hit 199,700 tons.
In 2011 Uzbekistan decreased extraction of liquid hydrocarbons by 7.7 percent to 3.585 million tons and natural gas by 4.4 percent to 63.04 billion cubic meters compared to 2010.