More than 13 billion cubic meters of gas supplied to Azerbaijan’s distribution systems in 2012
Oil&Gas Materials 28 December 2012 14:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 28 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
Almost 13.6 billion cubic meters of gas were supplied to Azeriqaz production association of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), to provide the gas transportation system of Azerbaijan in January-November.
This was stated in the article of the head of the Azeriqaz production association Akbar Hajiyev, published in Respublika newspaper on Friday.
He said 469 964 linear meters of gas lines of different diameter were laid, 867 units of gas distribution cabinets and 1100 bolts of various diameter installed to enhance the gasification level and improve gas supply to customers in January-November.
Some 13 new gas distribution and regulatory stations were installed with 31 stations being repaired. A total of 15,320 kilometres of new pipelines were laid and 5501 kilometres of pipelines were overhauled during the whole period of the production association's work.
The Azeriqaz production association deals with transport and the distribution of gas in Azerbaijan.