"Gazprom" sums up activities in Uzbekistan in 2012
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan.4 / Trend D.Azizov /
Gazprom International, the only operator of foreign projects of JSC "Gazprom" for prospecting, exploration and development of hydrocarbon fields, fully fulfilled its obligations before the Uzbek government within a phased program of geological prospecting in Ustyurt region of the country.
It was discussed at a meeting in the Office of Gazprom International in Tashkent, which summed up activities on the implementation of investment projects of "Gazprom" in the country in 2012, the company said.
The expert assessments were given on seven investment blocks on 16 perspective areas.
Gazprom drilled 20 exploration wells with total volume of works for about 73,000 meters in order to explore licensed territories.
In 2012, the company also carried out supplementary exploration at the Dzhel field, which was opened in 2009. The company completed 3D seismic exploration in the volume of 200 square kilometers and drilled 3 more wells.
As a result of geological exploration works, the company revealed 14 productive horizons, reserves of which have been already approved by the State Commission on Reserves under the Uzbek Cabinet of Ministers. The company also conducted required exploration works at the Kumoy field.
The company continued to implement a project of reconstruction and further development of Shakhpakhy field in northern-western Uzbekistan in Kungrad district of Karakalpakstan. In 2012, the company carried out major repair and commissioned five of 19 wells, planned to be restored. Average daily gas production in these wells amounts to 956,000 cubic meters.
As of late December, about 290 million cubic meters of gas was produced at the field, or 7 percent more than the project volume.
According to the company's estimates, the growth of gas production will make up at least 40 percent in 2012 compared to 2011. Gazprom has produced a total of 2.1 billion cubic meters of gas at the Shakhpakhty field since 2004.
The reconstruction and development of Shakhpakhty is a pilot project of Gazprom International in Uzbekistan, which is being implemented on terms of a PSA signed for a period of 15 years in 2004.
The Shakhpakhty gas field is located in Uzbekistan, in the south-eastern part of the Ustyurt. The field was discovered in 1962. The initial commercial gas reserves amounting to 46.5 billion cubic meters are approved as a result of exploration held here until 1968.
Commercial production began on Shakhpakhty in 1974 and amounted to 2.5 billion cubic meters per year. The Shakhpakhty booster station was commissioned in 1983. It was stopped due to insufficient power supply for the gas produced to the required inlet pressure in February 2002.
Then the production ceased and the wells conserved in accordance with the decision of the operating organisation. Some 36.5 billion cubic meters of gas which is about 78.5 per cent of the initial approved reserves were extracted from the field.
In 2011, the company prolonged a license on studying Shakhpakhty investment block till 2014.