BTC transports over 250 mln barrels of oil through Turkey in 2012
Oil&Gas Materials 30 January 2013 15:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 30 / Trend E. Ismayilov/
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline transported 250.34 million barrels of oil via Turkey in 2012 compared to 257.15 million barrels in 2011, official website of the Botas Turkish state pipeline company reported today.
The BТС's total length is 1768 kilometers including a 443-kilometre section running via Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometre section traversing Georgia and a 1076-kilometre section passing through Turkey. The pipeline's construction began in April 2003. First oil was marketed on May 18, 2005.
BTC Co. shareholders include: BP (30.1 per cent); AzBTC (25 per cent); Chevron (8.90 per cent); Statoil Hydro (8.71 per cent); ТРАО (6.53 per cent); Eni (5 per cent); Total (5 per cent); Itochu (3.40 per cent); Inpex (2.50 per cent); ConocoPhillips (2.50 per cent) and Amerada Hess (2.36 per cent). The last one sold its share to Indian ONGC. The transaction will be completed in the first quarter of 2013.
Some 145.63 million barrels of oil were transported via Iraq-Turkey pipeline through Turkey in 2012 compared to 147.2 million barrels in 2011.
About 21.96 million barrels of oil were transported via the Ceyhan-Kirikkale pipeline through Turkey in 2012 compared to about 20.15 million barrels in 2011.
The Batman-Dordyol pipeline transported 11.25 million barrels in 2012 compared to 10.1 million barrels during the same period of 2011.