New pipeline to be constructed through Azerbaijan for gas transportation from Shah Deniz 2
Oil&Gas Materials 11 March 2013 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 11 /Trend, E.Ismailov/
The enlargement of the South Caucasian gas pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzerum) will be finished in 2018, the project manager on natural and social environment issues Paul Sutherland said during a public hearing on the project of the report on the influence of the enlargement of the pipeline to natural and social environment.
According to him, enlargement of the pipeline is planned to start in mid 2014 and finish in 2018, providing transportation of Azerbaijani gas from Shah Deniz gas field to European purchasers via Turkey.
The enlargement will consist of a parallel 1422-mm pipeline starting from the 56th km of the current one.
This new pipeline with a length of 387 km will make the transportation of an additional 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year possible.
Currently, the consortium developing Shah Deniz field is considering two possible ways of gas transportation to Europe - The Nabucco West project and the Trans-Adriatic pipeline. Within the second stage of development of Shah Deniz Azerbaijan is going to export to Europe 10 billion cubic meters of gas per year.
The first gas from the Shah Deniz-2 project is expected to be extracted in 2018.
Two offshore structures and over 20 underwater wells will be installed for the extraction of an additional 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year. It is expected that the volume of gas extraction can reach 24 billion cubic meters per year within the second development stage.
Reserves of Shah Deniz field are evaluated in 1.2 trillion cubic meters.
The development contract of Shah Deniz field was signed on June 4 1996. The participants of the agreement are: BP (оperator) - 25.5 percent, Statoil - 25.5 percent, NICO - 10 percent, Total - 10 percent, Lukoil - 10 percent, TPAO - 9 percent, SOCAR - 10 percent.