Some 2,260 tankers shipped from Ceyhan oil terminal
Oil&Gas Materials 8 August 2013 15:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, August 8 /Trend E. Ismayilov/
As of August 8, 2013, over 1.74 billion barrels of oil have been shipped since June 2, 2006 by Turkish Botas International Limited (BIL) Company compared to over 1.71 billion barrels as of July 1, a report published on the BIL official website said today.
Since 2001 BIL has been engaged in the exploitation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline over the territory of Turkey.
Some 2,260 tankers were shipped from Ceyhan during the reporting period compared to 2,221 tankers as of July 1, 2013, the report said.
The total length of the pipeline BTC is 1768 kilometres of which 443 kilometres goes through Azerbaijan, 249 kilometres through the territory of Georgia and 1076 through the territory of Turkey.
Construction of the pipeline started in April 2003 and began flowing with oil on May 18 2005.
Stockholders of BTC Co established on August 2002 are BP (30.1 per cent), AzBTC (25 per cent), Chevron (8.9 per cent), Statoil (8.71 per cent), ТРАО (6.53 per cent), Eni (5 per cent), Total (5 per cent), Itochu (3.40 per cent), Inpex (2.5 per cent), ConocoPhillips (2.50 per cent) and ONGC (2.36 per cent).