LUKOIL produces 20 billion cubic meters of gas in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 17 September 2013 15:33 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Sept. 17 /Trend D.Azizov/
The volume of gas production at the gas fields in Uzbekistan by Russian national company 'LUKOIL Uzbekistan Operating Company', a subsidiary of LUKOIL amounted to 20 billion cubic meters in early September 2013, a report posted on the LUKOIL Uzbekistan Operating Company website read.
In particular, commercial gas production began in 2007 within the framework of Kandym-Khausak-Shady-Kungrad project implemented since 2004 in cooperation with the National Holding Company (NHC) Uzbekneftegaz. In 2008, Khausak-Shady reached the project level of production at three billion cubic meters of gas per year. The first starting complex in the western part of the Shady site was commissioned in November 2011.
As a result of exploration of the contract area and construction of the adjusted volumetric digital geological model of the Khausak-Shady field, the planned natural gas production is expected to reach 3.7 billion cubic meters in 2013.
The supplementary exploration of the field is continuing including in the northern part of the Shady site which is expected to be commissioned in 2014. This will significantly raise the level of production of natural gas.
Currently a booster compressor station is being constructed at the Khausak site. It is planned to be commissioned in 2014 and will provide an increase in production by 20 per cent annually.