Turkmenistan, EU discuss aspects of energy cooperation in Ashgabat
Oil&Gas Materials 4 December 2013 19:03 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation of the European Council held meetings in Ashgabat on the issues of cooperation in the energy sphere.
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Dec.4
A delegation of the European Council headed by the Director General for Energy Hans Rein held meetings in Ashgabat on the issues of cooperation in the energy sphere, Turkmenistan media reported on Dec.4.
"During the meeting it was emphasized that currently, the EU countries attach great importance to the development of cooperation with Turkmenistan in the energy sphere," Turkmen State News Service Turkmen Dovlet Khabarlary (TDH) said.
The European delegation was informed about Turkmenistan's energy strategy aimed at the diversification of gas export routes and creation of necessary conditions for safe and reliable transit of energy resources to the largest markets of the Eurasian continent.
TDH also said that the EU representatives expressed their interest in further cooperation and implementation of a number of joint projects in Turkmenistan.
"Characterizing the Turkmen market as very prospective, the EU representatives emphasized that such assessment includes not only the richest hydrocarbon resources, but also the existence of all conditions for business in the country including a favorable investment climate, political stability and the geographic location of Turkmenistan," Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper reported on Dec.4.
Turkmenistan's strategic priority in energy cooperation is the diversification of the pipeline transport and transit infrastructure to ensure reliable delivery of Turkmen energy resources, primarily natural gas to the world market.
Vatan newspaper emphasized with the EU's international technical assistance, cooperation is being carried out in technology and methods of reducing gas losses in the gas pipeline system in Central Asia.
It was earlier reported that Turkmenistan and the EU will hold talks in Ashgabat on the implementation of the Trans-Caspian gas pipeline construction project from Turkmenistan to Azerbaijan by late 2013 or early 2014.
The Southern Gas Corridor that includes the Trans-Caspian project, remains a priority for Brussels. The proof of this was the EU summit in May, 2013 during which the key infrastructure energy projects for 2014-2020 were approved.
Earlier, the interested parties said the plan to construct some 300 kilometers of gas pipeline through the bottom of the Caspian Sea is optimal for the supply of Turkmen resources to the European market. Further the Turkmen fuel can be delivered to Turkey that borders with European countries.
The Trans-Caspian pipeline could be a part of several large-scale projects, including AGRI and TANAP. Ankara and Baku are the active participants there.
Turkmenistan ranks fourth in natural gas reserves in the world. At present, it is exporting this fuel to the markets of China, CIS and Iran. The variants of building gas pipelines from Turkmenistan to the markets of South Asia and Europe are being examined.