Iran’s petrochemical exports surpass 8 bln
Iran's petrochemical exports surpassed $8.116 billion during the first nine months of the current solar year (starting on March 21), which indicates a fall by 2.3 percent compared to the same period of the last solar year, the country's customs administration reported.
According to the report, Iran has exported 11.41 million tons of petrochemicals during the period, which is 3.88 percent less than the figure of last year's same period.
Exports of gas condensates accounted for 7.192 million tons, worth $6.363 billion for the mentioned period.
The figures indicate a decline of 11.6 and 15.8 percent in terms of volume and value respectively, compared to the first nine months of the last solar year.
Iran's non-oil foreign trade turnover surpassed $62.49 billion during the first nine months of the current solar year.
The country exported $29.241 billion worth of non-oil goods (including gas condensates) during the first nine months of the current solar year, which indicates an 8.52 percent decrease compared to the same period last year.
Iran has exported $1.33 billion worth of iron ore, $877 million worth of methanol during the period while the value of exported urea stood at $866 million.
Iran has exported some $5.206 billion, $4.408 billion, $2.682 billion, $1.952 billion and $1.853 billion of goods to China, Iraq, the UAE, India and Afghanistan respectively during the period.
Iran's exports to China have increased by 33.95 percent during the mentioned period compared to the same period last year, while the county's exports to Iraq, the United Arab Emirates, India and Afghanistan have decreased by 5.93, 21.27, 2.03, and 15.21 percent, respectively.
Iran also has imported 22.409 million tons of non-oil goods, worth $33.266 billion in the first nine months of the current Iranian calendar year, which indicates a 25.26 percent decline in terms of volume and 17.34 percent in terms of value respectively compared to the same period of the last solar year.
Iran has imported some $ 6.955 billion, $ 6.504 billion, $ 2.955 billion, $ 2.729 billion and $2.566 billion worth of goods from the UAE, China, India, South Korea and Turkey respectively during the period.
The mentioned countries shared 65.25 percent of Iran's total imports during the nine-month period.
Iran has traded with some 171 countries during the mentioned period.
The country's trade balance with 83 countries was positive, while it was negative with 88 countries during the period.