Uzbekistan to complete construction of wind power plants  by end of 2014
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 14
"Uzbekenergo" State Joint Stock Company will complete construction of wind power plants in the Bostanliq district of the Tashkent region with the capacity of 750 kilowatts by the end of the year, according to the materials distributed at the international specialized exhibition "The Energy - Power Uzbekistan 2014 " opened in Tashkent on May 14.
The general contractor of the construction will be Chinese Xian electric engineering, which in 2011, won the tender for the "turnkey" construction of wind power worth $1.8 million. The supplier of the equipment is the Xinjiang Gold Wind Science Technology Co. Ltd.
The installed capacity of wind power is 750 kW, height - 65 meters, the span of the blades - 50 meters, the diameter of the base of the tower 3.6 meters, total weight - 112 tonnes.
A wind power plant with such parameters is a first for Uzbekistan and Central Asia.
Additional annual electricity production at this facility will be approximately 2.3 million kilowatt-hours, which will save 700,000 cubic meters of natural gas per year, according to "Uzbekenergo".
As reported previously, by preserving current rate of consumption and resources, the reserves of natural gas and coal is only enough for the next 20-30 years in Uzbekistan, while oil reserves are almost depleted.
Today oil and gas account for 97 percent of the structure of primary energy resources of the country, 2.3 percent - coal, 0.7 per cent - hydropower. At the same time, the potential of renewable energy sources in Uzbekistan is about 51 billion tonnes of oil equivalent, technical capacity - 179.8 million tonnes of oil equivalent.
The first wind power plant in Uzbekistan with the capacity of 750 kW was built near theCharvads reservoir (Tashkent region) in 2010.The first wind power plant in Uzbekistan capacity of 750 kW was built in the area of deep lake (Tashkent region) in 2010. The equipment was supplied by Doojin Co. Ltd (South Korea) within the framework of bilateral agreements with "Uzbekenergo". General projector is "Hydroproject" JSC. The total volume of investments in the project amounted to more than $1 million.
"Uzbekenergo" plans to create a wind power park with an estimated value of $250 million. The capacity of the power park will be 100 MW, which will produce 170 million kWh of electricity.
The potential of wind energy in Uzbekistan is estimated at 2.2 million tonnes of oil equivalent, according to the experts` estimates.
The organizers of the ninth international exhibition "The Energy - Power Uzbekistan 2014", held under the theme "Energy, energy saving, alternative energy sources" is the international exhibition company ITE Uzbekistan and its partner companies ITE group.
About 50 companies from Germany, Kazakhstan, China, Korea, Russia, Turkey, Uzbekistan and France will attend the exhibition.