Gas consumption rises by 16.8 BCM in Iran
Oil&Gas Materials 2 March 2015 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
By Fatih Karimov - Trend: Gas consumption in Iran rose by 16.86 billion cubic meters during 346 days since the beginning of the current Iranian fiscal year (March 21, 2014), compared to the same period last year.
Nasser Ebrahimi, director for gas supply at the National Iranian Gas Company, said 83.6 billion cubic meters of gas were consumed by the household sector, commercial, and small industries over the mentioned period, Iran's Shana news agency reported on March 2.
Some 47.5 billion cubic meters of gas, and 30.6 billion cubic meters of gas were consumed by power plants and industrial units respectively, he added.
NIGC supplied power plants with 110 million cubic meters of gas over the past 24 hours, NIGC spokesman Majid Boujarzadeh, said.
Meanwhile, 94 million cubic meters of gas were delivered to large industries, 400 million cubic meters of gas were delivered to houses, commercial, and small industries during yesterday, he added.
Last winter, during some weeks, Iran's housing gas consumption reached about 500 mcm per day, which led to cutting gas delivery to power plants, petrochemical units, gas injection to old oil fields and industrial sector, due to gas shortage.
In addition to cutting gas supplies to power plants, which led to burning $30 billion of liquid fuels, the Iranian government had to decrease gas delivery to petrochemical plants from 35 mcm per day in summer to 15 mcm per day in winter. This caused a drop in the petrochemical production by 7.5 million tons during the last fiscal year (starts on March 21).