Oil production drops in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 21 June 2015 09:57 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of oil and gas condensate production in Azerbaijan in Jan.-May 2015, stood at 17.6 million metric tons, or 0.8 percent less than in the same period of 2014, the country's State Statistical Committee said in its report on the first five months of 2015.
This is while the production volume of oil and gas condensate in the country totaled 41.9 million metric tons in 2014, compared to 43.1 million metric tons in 2013.
The major part of the oil was produced at Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block of oil and gas fields and Shah Deniz gas and condensate field that is being developed jointly with the foreign partners.
The commercial gas production in Azerbaijan stood at 8.48 billion cubic meters in Jan.-May 2015, or 11.5 percent more than in the same period of 2014, according to the State Statistical Committee.
This is while the commercial gas production in the country in 2014 totaled 18.7 billion cubic meters, compared to 17.9 billion cubic meters in 2013.