Turkey, Azerbaijan – most developing countries of region, PM says (UPDATE)
Oil&Gas Materials 4 December 2015 13:42 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey and Azerbaijan are the most developing countries in the region.
Turkey and Azerbaijan are the most developing countries in the region, Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu said Dec.4.
He made the remarks while speaking at ADA University in Baku. Davutoglu noted that Azerbaijan and Turkey are leading countries in the Eurasian region.
"Turkey and Azerbaijan have always supported and will continue to support each other," he added.
Today, the two countries implement important energy projects, such as TANAP, said Davutoglu.
The prime minister reminded that at the time when Europe was thinking about implementation of Nabucco project, Azerbaijan and Turkey started to implement the TANAP project which is proceeding successfully.
He pointed out that TANAP will change the region's energy map.
TANAP project envisages transportation of gas of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field from Georgian-Turkish border to the western borders of Turkey. The project's total cost is estimated at $10 billion.
Currently, the shareholders of TANAP are: the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) - 58 percent, Botas - 30 percent and BP - 12 percent.
All projects being implemented by Azerbaijan and Turkey are aimed at ensuring peace and development in the region, according to Davutoglu.
He said Turkey wants to see the Caspian Sea region as an energy center, a center of stability and Ankara's policy won't change in this issue.
Further, Turkey's prime minister emphasized the importance of constructing the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway.
"The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway that will link Europe with Asia is also significant for Turkey," he added.
Davutoglu said that if Armenia withdraws from Azerbaijan's occupied lands, it will be able to join the energy projects.