Oil&Gas Materials 15 July 2016 19:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR produced 3.16 billion cubic meters of gas from the country’s offshore and onshore fields using its own funds in January-June 2016 compared to 3.37 billion cubic meters in the same period 2015, said SOCAR in a message July 15.
In addition to its own production, SOCAR also gets gas from Shah Deniz and Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (associated gas) fields by developing these fields in cooperation with foreign partners.
The total volume of gas produced from these fields and independently developed ones was 14.94 billion cubic meters in January-June 2016 versus 14.68 billion cubic meters in January-June 2015.
SOCAR includes companies producing oil and gas onshore and offshore, as well as the Azneft production association, the Azerkimya, which includes chemical industry enterprises, and the Azerigaz, which distributes produced gas in Azerbaijan.
The company also includes oil and gas processing plants, service companies, and institutions for geophysical and drilling operations.