Iran signs deal to export 40 mcm of gas to Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 31 July 2016 11:52 (UTC +04:00)
By Fatih Karimov – Trend:
Iran has signed a deal with the Georgian International Energy Corporation to export gas to the country within a 4-month period, Ali Reza Kameli, managing director of the National Iranian Gas Company (NIGC), said.
Almost 40 million cubic meters of gas will be sold to the company under the test agreement, Kameli said, the Iranian oil ministry’s SHANA news agency reported July 31.
He further said that the deal will come into force once Armenia issues the needed permissions.
Earlier, Mariam Valishvili, Georgia's deputy energy minister told Trend that the Georgian Ministry of Energy has no information on the conclusion of contracts for the import of Iranian gas to the country.
Valishvili added that the Georgian government has not concluded the contracts for such gas supply.
“Theoretically, private companies can sign such a contract,” she said. “The Georgian legislation does not forbid it. However, in this case, these contracts must be submitted to the Georgian government for registration. But the government did not obtain such contracts.”
At present, Azerbaijan is the main supplier of gas to Georgia. Small volumes are also supplied from Russia.