Caspian Pipeline Consortium ups export of CPC Blend
Oil&Gas Materials 1 November 2016 19:39 (UTC +04:00)
The Caspian Pipeline Consortium (CPC) shipped 35.34 million tons of CPC Blend oil from the Russian Southern Ozereyka 2 terminal in January-October 2016 compared to 34.71 million tons of oil in the same period of 2015, CPC said in a message on its website Nov. 1.
CPC shareholders shipped 42.76 million tons of oil, produced from Tengiz and Karachaganak fields in Kazakhstan, through the terminal in 2015 compared to 39.96 million tons shipped in 2014.
The shareholders of the CPC pipeline are Transneft (24 percent), KazMunaiGas (19 percent), Chevron (15 percent), LUKARCO (12.5 percent), Mobil Caspian Pipeline Company (7.5 percent), Rosneft-Shell Caspian (7.5 percent), CPC Company (7 percent), BG (2 percent), Eni (2 percent), Kazakhstan Pipeline Ventures (1.75 percent) and Oryx Caspian Pipeline (1.75 percent).