Oil export from Azerbaijan’s Sangachal Terminal down
Oil&Gas Materials 18 August 2017 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
The Sangachal Terminal exported about 141 million barrels of oil, including third party volumes, in 1H17, as compared to more than 148 million barrels in the same period of 2016, says a BP report on the company’s activity in Azerbaijan.
According to the report, about 124 million barrels out of this amount were exported through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline, more than 15.5 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP), and about 1.5 million barrels via a separate condensate export line.
The current daily capacity of the Terminal’s processing systems is 1.2 million barrels of crude oil and about 29.5 million cubic meters of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) associated gas, is about 49.3 million cubic meters per day.
On average, 28 million cubic meters (more than 987 million standard cubic feet) of Shah Deniz gas was exported from the Terminal per day in 1H17.