Uzbek project among drivers of global gas-to-liquids growth
Oil&Gas Materials 5 October 2017 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct.5
The project for construction of the gas-to-liquids (GTL) plant in Uzbekistan is one of the drivers of the global gas-to-liquids growth, according to the US Energy Information Administration (EIA).
EIA’s International Energy Outlook 2017 projects that liquids produced at gas-to-liquids (GTL) plants will increase as two large-scale projects are completed in South Africa and Uzbekistan.
“Most of the new GTL capacity will come from the conversion of Sasol’s coal-to-liquids plant in Secunda, South Africa, to a GTL facility. That conversion is expected to be completed by 2024. A previously delayed GTL facility in Uzbekistan is also expected to come online by 2021,” said the report.
Aside from the South Africa and Uzbekistan projects, EIA expects the remaining growth in GTL output to come from relatively small facilities, each with a capacity of 5,000 barrels per day or less.
Uzbekneftegaz commenced the construction of GTL plant in Qashqadaryo region (south of Uzbekistan) in January 2017.
The designed capacity of the enterprise is 743,500 tons of diesel fuel, 311,000 tons of aviation kerosene, 431,100 tons of naphtha and 20,900 tons of liquefied gas per year.
The cost of the project is $3.7 billion and is financed with loans from international financial institutions and own funds of the Uzbekneftegaz.
Uzbekistan GTL LLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Uzbekneftegaz, is the operator of the project, while the South Korean consortium led by the Hyundai Engineering & Construction company is the project’s general contractor.