UAE interested in TAPI gas pipeline project
Oil&Gas Materials 21 December 2017 16:13 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Dec. 21
The business circles of the United Arab Emirates show great interest in the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline project, the Turkmen Dovlet Habarlary state news agency reported Dec. 21.
The report covered the results of the meeting in Ashgabat between Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the UAE Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
The UAE also delegation includes Energy Minister Suhail Al Mazrouei, Minister of Infrastructure Development Abdullah bin Mohammed Belhaif Al Nuaimi and Director General of Abu Dhabi Fund for Development Mohammed Saif Al Suwaidi.
President Berdimuhamedov noted the progressive character of the interstate relations of the parties.
An exchange of views was held on prospects of cooperation, priority directions of which are trade and economic field, energy sector, transport and communications.
The willingness of partners from the UAE to cooperate in the implementation of investment projects in various fields - oil and gas and energy sectors, in the field of infrastructure development, was confirmed, which in particular concerns the construction of railways and autobahns, according to the report.
Turkmenistan started constructing its TAPI section in December 2015 and the construction is expected to take three years. The total length of the TAPI pipeline will be 1,814 kilometers. A 214-kilometer section of the pipeline will run through Turkmenistan, a 774-kilometer section will run through Afghanistan and an 826-kilometer section will run through Pakistan.