SOCAR discloses oil volume to be shipped from Ceyhan port in January
Oil&Gas Materials 29 December 2017 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
Over 2.91 million tons (21.64 million barrels) of Azerbaijani oil will be shipped from the Turkish port of Ceyhan in January 2018, a source in Azerbaijan’s oil and gas market told Trend Dec. 29.
A major part of the shipped oil will account for Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, which will carry out the shipment in 26 cargoes, said the source.
About 2.34 million tons of oil (17.35 million barrels) will account for SOCAR, while the remaining part will account for BP, Itochu, Chevron, TPAO, Statoil companies, added the source.
Oil from Azerbaijan’s Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli block of oil and gas fields is delivered to Turkey’s Ceyhan port via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline. The total length of the BТС is 1,768 kilometers, including a 443 kilometer-long section running through Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometer long section in Georgia and a 1,076-kilometer long section in Turkey.
Condensate from Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz gas field and oil from Turkmenistan are also shipped from Turkey’s Ceyhan port.