SOCAR reveals volumes of gas received for Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
Oil&Gas Materials 7 March 2018 20:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR obtained about 60 million cubic meters of gas from Iran in January-February 2018 for the needs of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, a source in the country’s oil and gas market told Trend March 7.
“As of March 1, 2018, SOCAR received about 60 million cubic meters of gas to supply the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, which fully meets the demand,” said the source.
Some 402 million cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas are supplied annually to Iran under the long-term (up to 2025) swap agreement in order to meet the demand of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic for natural gas, some 350 million cubic meters of which are then supplied to Nakhchivan.
Under the agreement on gas imports signed in October 2016 with Iran, 270 million cubic meters of gas was delivered to Nakhchivan in 2017.
Azerbaijan and Iran are connected by the Astara-Bind-Biand gas pipeline with a length of 1,474.5 kilometers, including 296.5 kilometers through Azerbaijan. Its design capacity was 10 billion cubic meters per year, but now this figure is lower. This route is a branch of the Gazakh-Astara-Iran pipeline, commissioned in 1971. Three compressor stations were built along this route in Gazimammad, Agdash and Gazakh.