Azerbaijan to join International Energy Charter (PHOTO) (UPDATE)
Oil&Gas Materials 15 March 2018 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
(Details added 11:02)
Azerbaijan will join the International Energy Charter, Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov said at a briefing after the Energy Efficiency Conference in Baku on March 15.
Shahbazov handed over a corresponding letter of accession to the Secretary General of the International Energy Charter, Urban Rusnak, at the Energy Efficiency Conference.
"Azerbaijan has been a member of the European Energy Charter since 1998. In May 2015, the European Energy Charter received an international status. Azerbaijan decided to join the Charter, and a corresponding letter was presented to Mr. Rusnak today," Shahbazov said.
The minister further noted importance of a bill on effective energy use, discussed at the Conference, and its importance for the future of the Azerbaijani economy.
"The bill on effective energy use will be reviewed by experts and relevant state structures, after which it will be submitted to the parliament for ratification," the minister said.