US-based company to introduce advanced software at STAR, Petkim plants in Turkey
Oil&Gas Materials 14 September 2018 10:27 (UTC +04:00)
Baker Hughes, a GE company (BHGE) will introduce its Asset Performance Management (APM) software at the STAR refinery in Turkey and the Turkish Petkim Petrochemical Holding, the company said in a message.
The STAR refinery and a controlling stake in the Petkim Petrochemical Holding belong to Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR.
This is the first project of this kind, being implemented by BHGE in Turkey.
“STAR and Petkim plants are in the core of our strategy of diversifying energy supplies to Turkey and Europe, and Turkey is a key center for transportation and production of energy resources,” SOCAR Turkey Enerji COO Emil Eminov said.
“Implementation of this project underscores our commitment to using the industry’s advanced achievements and innovative digital technologies to provide unprecedented level of performance of the two plants,” he noted. “We intend to create an integrated asset management system on the Aliaga Peninsula, where our biggest investments were made. Our long term agreement with BHGE will improve economic efficiency and productivity, support the creation of an integrated chain of supply of energy resources through the territory of Turkey.”
BHGE has a solid experience of cooperation with Turkish energy companies, such as BOTAS, Turkish Petroleum and TUPRAS, as well as the TANAP consortium.
Petkim produces plastic packages, fabrics, PVC, detergents, and is the sole Turkish manufacturer of such products, a quarter of which is exported. The production capacity of Petkim is 3.6 million tons per year. The complex includes 14 plants that produce 20 different types of products.
Petkim's shareholder is SOCAR Turkey Petrokimya AS (51 percent) with 49 percent of shares in free circulation on the stock exchange.
STAR refinery will produce naphtha, ultra-low sulfur diesel, aviation kerosene, petroleum coke, liquefied gas and other products. The refinery will not produce petrol and fuel oil. It will process such oil grades as Azeri Light, Kerkuk and Urals. The refinery is planned to be commissioned in October 2018. The refining capacity will be 10 million tons per year.
To date, the project shareholders are: Rafineri Holding with 60 percent (completely owned by SOCAR Turkey Energy), and SOCAR with 40 percent.