BP reduces associated gas deliveries to SOCAR
Oil&Gas Materials 21 November 2018 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov.21
BP has delivered 1.8 billion cubic metres of associated gas to Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR in the first three quarters of 2018, as compared to 2.4 billion cubic meters in the same period in 2017, BP said in its report on the Q3 2018 results.
BP is the operator for development of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) block of oil and gas fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea. Associated gas is delivered to SOCAR within this project free of charge.
“In the first three quarters, ACG delivered an average of about 6.6 million cubic metres per day of ACG associated gas to SOCAR (1.8 billion cubic metres in total), primarily at the Sangachal Terminal but also to SOCAR’s Oil Rocks facility. The remainder of the associated gas produced was re-injected for reservoir pressure maintenance,” said the report.
ACG participating interests are: BP (30.37 percent), SOCAR (25.0 per cent), Chevron (9.57 percent), INPEX (9.31 percent), Equinor (7.27 percent), ExxonMobil (6.79 percent), TPAO (5.73 percent), ITOCHU (3.65 percent), ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) (2.31 percent).