Lukoil plans to increase its oil output in Kazakhstan through Tengiz field (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 28 November 2018 15:58 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Lukoil company’s plans to increase its oil and gas production in Kazakhstan are mainly related to the expansion of the Tengiz field and its production capacity, the company told Trend.
In 2016, the field operator Tengizchevroil LLP decided to finance the Future Expansion Project and Wellhead Pressure Management Project, which will be the next stage of expansion. Through the implementation of these projects, crude oil production capacity at the Tengiz field will grow by 30 percent in 2022.
Meanwhile, Lukoil does not plan to increase production within the project of another Kazakh oil and gas field of Karachaganak.
"The Karachaganak field development plan envisages a number of steps aimed at maintaining the current production level," the company noted.
Lukoil also said that all oil produced at the Tengiz field is exported through the Caspian Pipeline Consortium (CPC), as well as the bulk of the liquid hydrocarbons produced at Karachaganak.
"Small volumes of liquid hydrocarbons from Karachaganak are transported through the Atyrau-Samara pipeline. Unstable gas condensate is transported to the Orenburg Gas Processing Plant in Russia," the company said.
Lukoil also noted that certain volumes of unstable condensate will be delivered to the Kazakhstan Oil Refinery.
Lukoil has been operating in Kazakhstan since 1995. The company works at the Tengiz, Karachaganak and Kumkol oil and gas fields of the country and is a member of the Caspian Pipeline Consortium, which transports most of Kazakhstan’s export oil.