BP drills 15 wells for Shah Deniz 2 project
Oil&Gas Materials 13 February 2019 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
A total of fifteen wells have been drilled for production as part of the second phase of development of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz gas and condensate field (Shah Deniz 2), Trend reports citing BP Azerbaijan report on Business Update, 2018 full year results.
“During 2018, Shah Deniz Alpha platform drilled and completed the SDA11 well. Also integrity jobs were conducted on SDA04 and SDA05 wells,” reads the report.
The Istiglal drilling rig delivered five subsea completions – two on the West Flank and three on the East South Flank, said BP.
The Maersk Explorer rig drilled the SDH02A well to the final depth, according to the report.
“The above two rigs have already drilled 15 wells in total for Shah Deniz 2 production and subsequent ramp up, and have completed four wells on the North Flank, four wells on the West Flank and three wells on the East South Flank. Drilling operations will continue to deliver all wells required to ramp up to plateau level,” said the report.